Advertisements

FULL LIST OF BEFFTA UK 2015 AWARDS WINNERS

Europe’s biggest award ceremony for black and ethnic minority  7th annual BEFFTA Awards UK took place during the last weekend of Black History Month 2015 at the grand venue Central Westminster attended by a host of stars from UK Europe, USA, Asia and Africa.

The Black Entertainment, Film, Fashion, Television, Arts and Sports Awards (BEFFTA), aimed at honouring the best entertainment , showbiz, leadership and sports personalities in UK and across the globe is still making history 7 years on by being the first of its kind ceremony  bringing together diverse talent and saw the movers and shakers of the black and Asian community in large numbers under one roof.

The glitzy red carpet event welcomed Hon. Zac Goldsmith MP on Friday 30th October as chief guest of honour while on day two 31st October Chief Bimbo Roberts Folayan was the guest of honour. In total 107 awards were issued over the two day event and over 500 nominees given recognition certificates.

Football legend Didier Drogba was honoured with a BEFFTA Humanitarian award, while Eastenders actress Ellen Thomas, and inspirational women Irene Sinclair, Anni Domingo and Justina Mutale were honoured with BEFFTA Lifetime Achievement awards.

Philanthropist Lord John Bird was also honoured with a humanitarian award for his contribution to humanity through The Big issue.

Full list of BEFFTA Awards 2015 winners can be viewed here:

Entertainment Category

Music

  1. Best Female Act: Fleur East
  2. Best Male Act: Akala
  3. Best Gospel Act: Dot & Darryl
  4. Best International Act : Jason Derulo
  5. Best UK AfroBeats Act: Dizzy VC
  6. Best UK Caribbean Act: Maxi Priest
  7. Best International African Act: Jay Rox
  8. Best International Caribbean Act: Maxi Priest
  9. Best African Legend: Wambali Mkandawire
  10. Best Producer: Don Jazzy
  11. Best Video Director: Dego Visionz
  12. Best Music Video Producer: Nang TV
  13. Best Music Video DOP: Nang TV
  14. Best Music Video: Tuele(SHiiKANE)
  15. Best Record Label: Babycamp Records
  16. Best Musician: Leye Tboy Saxangel

Dance

  1. Best Dance Act: ICSN Dance Troupe
  2. Best Dance Choreographer: Sir Loui

Comedy

  1. Best Comedian: Melanie Gayle

Radio

  1. Station of the year: Newstyle Radio
  2. Radio personality of the year: Amy Osabuohien(Power xtra radio)

Newspapers/Magazines/Blogs

  1. Best Community Newspaper: Informer East Africa
  2. Magazine of the year: Diamond Celebrities
  3. Journalist of the year: Thom Chiumia
  4. Blog of the year: www.baronessj.com
  5. Best Community News Website: Nyasa Times

Events

  1. Best Events Promoter: Jay One Productions
  2. Best Event of The Year: Lift Effects
  3. Best Event Planner: Impression Unique

DJ

  1. DJ of the year: Dj Mkhukhwini

Photographers

  1. Best Events Photographer: Josh Daniels Pictures
  2. Best Fashion Photographer: Monir Ali

Fashion Designers

  1. Best Male Fashion Designer: Kwame Koranteng
  2. Best Female Fashion Designer: Dama Fashions

Stylists

  1. Best Hair Stylist: Dimps Sanghani
  2. Best Wardrobe Stylist: Style Check By Dee

Make-up Artists

  1. Best Make-up Artist: Thiaba Diallo

Fashion Choreographers

  1. Best Fashion Choreographer: Nadim Saleem

Models

  1. Best male model: Akber Rashid
  2. Best female model: Elesha Turner
  3. Best Talent Agency: Casting Dojo

Beauty Pageants

  1. Best Beauty Pageant: Miss Pride Of Africa UK
  2. Best Beauty Queen: Miss Commonwealth International
  3. Best Former Beauty Queen: Jacqueline Moyo(Miss Zimbabwe UK 2014)
  4. Best Beauty Pageant Director: Simbarashe Nyanhanga(Miss Zimbabwe UK)

Film Category

  1. Best director: Toyin Moore
  2. Best Actor: Ramsey Nouah
  3. Best Actresses: Eniola Badmus
  4. Best Supporting Actor: Ken Smart
  5. Best UK Nollywood Supporting Actress: Helen Gold Osabutey
  6. Best UK Nollywood Actress: Helen Gold Osabutey
  7. Best UK Nollywood Supporting Actor: Collins Archie-Pearce
  8. Best UK Nollywood Actor: Nonso Nwaiwu
  9. Best Newcomer Actress(UK Nollywood): Cordelia Emeh
  10. UK Nollywood Rising Star: Nnenna Ani
  11. International Rising Star: Cynthia Erivo
  12. Best International Film: Going Bomgo
  13. Best African Film: Thy Will Be Done
  14. Best UK Nollywood Film: Basira In London
  15. Best screenwriter/Scriptwriter: Tolulope Yesufu
  16. Best theatre production: West End Boys East End Girls
  17. Best Cinematographer: Nelson Spyk
  18. Best Producer: Philippa Chiedu Abraham

TV Category

  1. Best Actress: Ellen Thomas
  2. Best Actor:  Chucky Venn
  3. Best TV Station: Vox Africa
  4. Best TV Show: The Buzz
  5. Best TV personality: Ngozi Thompson
  6. Best presenter: Makhosi Musambasi
  7. Best Webseries: Brothers With No Game
  8. Best online TV: SBTV

ART Category

  1. Best Spoken Word Artist/Poets: Vivian Timothy
  2. Best Art Director: Reuben Joseph
  3. Best Author: Jenice Revers

BEFFTA UK Special Awards 2015

  1. BEFFTA YOUNG ACHIEVER AWARD : Sophia Joseph
  2. BEFFTA YOUNG ACHIEVER AWARD: Gabrielle Joseph
  3. BEFFTA YOUNG ACHIEVER: Asanda Jezile
  4. BEFFTA LEADERSHIP AWARD: Ronke Alli Udofia
  5. BEFFTA LEADERSHIP AWARD: June Douglas
  6. BEFFTA LEADERSHIP AWARD: Usha Oliver
  7. BEFFTA LEADERSHIP AWARD: Dr Comfort Momoh MBE
  8. BEFFTA LEADERSHIP AWARD: Stefan Brown
  9. BEFFTA LEADERSHIP AWARD: First Lady Pastor Mel Makore
  10. BEFFTA LEADERSHIP AWARD: Dr Nkem Ezeilo
  11. BEFFTA LEADERSHIP AWARD: Gertrude Chirambo
  12. BEFFTA EXCELLENCE AWARD: Pily Mirazi
  13. BEFFTA EXCELLENCE AWARD: Ayan De First
  14. BEFFTA EXCELLENCE AWARD: Jacqueline Wabara
  15. BEFFTA EXCELLENCE AWARD: Lydia Tett Olet
  16. BEFFTA EXCELLENCE AWARD: Riyike Alayande
  17. BEFFTA EXCELLENCE AWARD: Luyanda Jezile
  18. BEFFTA EXCELLENCE AWARD: Prudence Jezile
  19. BEFFTA  EXCELLENCE AWARD: Ben Gray
  20. BEFFTA SPORTS LEADERSHIP AWARD: Larry Ekundayo
  21. BEFFTA SPORTS LEADERSHIP AWARD: Olusegun Ajose
  22. BEFFTA HUMANITARIAN AWARD: Didier Drogba
  23. BEFFTA HUMANITARIAN AWARD: Sir John Bird
  24. BEFFTA HUMANITARIAN AWARD: Sebastian Adu Gyamfi Bloom
  25. BEFFTA ENTERTAINMENT ICON: Apache Indian
  26. BEFFTA WOMAN OF THE YEAR: Sandra Nelson
  27. BEFFTA MAN OF THE YEAR: Dr Abbey Akinoshun
  28. BEFFTA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Waris Hussein
  29. BEFFTA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Justina Mutale
  30. BEFFTA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Ellen Thomas
  31. BEFFTA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Anni Domingo

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Interesting news, stories and articles from all over the world
%d bloggers like this: