CELEBRATING EXCELLENCE: THE 4TH INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENTS RECOGNITION AWARDS (IARA)

The 4th Annual International Achievement Recognition Awards Ceremony Is Taking Place On Saturday 2nd September 2017, At Stratford Town Hall, 28 Broadway, London E15 4BQ

Founded in 2014 by UK based Nigerian entrepreneurs, Helen Bola Imuaphe, the IARA Awards is a beautifully packaged event to specially recognise and celebrate outstanding individuals in their respective fields. Past recipients of the prestigious awards include Holby City actors Charles Venn and Chizzy Akudolu, artist Moelogo and Ghanaian fashion  designer Kwame Korateng .

FB_IMG_1500969586532.jpg

The mission statement of the IARA Awards was given in the following release by tge organising team: “We strongly believe that by celebrating, rewarding, raising awareness and empowering people committed to bringing about change; together we can start a new chapter with equal opportunities for everyone.”

“Our mission is to inspire the future generation to develop and unleash their potentials in their chosen fields. We also acknowledge the significant efforts of extraordinary talents irrespective of their race, belief, disability, gender, age sexual orientation or religion.”

FB_IMG_1500968880154

This years nominations are:

BEST ACTOR
Arnold Oceng – (A United Kingdom)
James Floyd – (ITV-Good Karma Hospital)
Anthony Boyle – (Harry Potter And The Cursed Child)
Samuel Barnett – (Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency)
Arinze Kene – (The Pass)

 

BEST ACTRESS

Terry Pheto – (A United Kingdom)
Amber Riley – (Dreamgirls)
Lucy St Louis – (Motown)
Stefanie Martini – (ITV-Prime Suspect 1973)
Kiran Sonia Sawar – (Murdered By My Father)

 

BEST EMERGING ACTOR

Olisa Odele – (E4-ChewingGum)
Ethan Le Phong – (Aladdin)
Waleed Elgadi – (RSC- Julius Caesar)
Ammar Duffus – (If We Got Some More Cocaine)
Nathan Bryon – (ITV-Benidorm)

 

BEST EMERGING ACTRESS

Lucy Kay – (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)
Joanne Thomson – (ITV ‘In Plain Sight)
Bobby Rainsbury – (BBC ‘Rillington Place)
Seraphina Beh – (BBC EastEnders)
Thea Gajic – (Run)

 

BEST ACTOR TV/DRAMA

Duncan James – (Hollyoaks)
Samuel Barnett – (Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency)
Charles Venn – (BBC Casualty)
James Floyd – (ITV Good Karma Hospital)
Scott Masden – (BBC EastEnders)

 

BEST ACTRESS TV/DRAMA

Terry Pheto – (BET-Nelson Mandela)
Amanda Redman – (ITV-Good Karma Hospital)
Wunmi Mosaku – (BBC-Damilola,Our Loved Boy)
Stefanie Martini – (ITV-Prime Suspect 1973)
Niamh Walsh – (SKY1-Jamestown)

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR FILM/TV/DRAMA

Daniel Ezra – (BBC-The Missing)
Louis Payne – (CBBC-Wolfblood)
Danny Walters – (BBC-EastEnders)
Olisa Odele – (E4-ChewingGum)
Shone Romulus – (The Intent)

 

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN FILM/TV/DRAMA

Juma Sharkah – (BBC-Damilola,Our Loved Son)
Joanne Thomson – (ITV-In Plain Sight)
Leona Vaughan – (CBBC-Wolfblood)
Shana Swash – (My Feral Heart)
Kiran Sonia Sawar – (Murdered By My Father)

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACTOR

Quentin Dolmaire – (The Midwife)
OC Ukeje – (The Arbitration)
Adrian Titieni – (Graduation)
Algee Smith – (New Edition)

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACTRESS

Terry Pheto – (A United Kingdom)
Catherine Frot – (The Midwife)
Maria Dragus – (Graduation)
Nse Ikpe Etim – (Tess)

 

BEST MALE STAGE PERFORMANCE

Nicholas Pinnock- (The Royale)
Tyrone Huntley – (Jesus Christ Superstar)
Paul Wilkins – (Les Miserables)
Adam J Bernard – (Dream Girls)
Anthony Boyle – (Harry Potter And The Cursed Child)

 

BEST FEMALE STAGE PERFORMANCE

Louisa Lytton- (Greace The Musical)
Tanya Moodie – (Terror Play)
Ellen Thomas – (The Hotel Cerise)
Lucy St. Louis – (Motown)
Kae Alexander – (Gloria)

 

BEST DANCE ACT

Layton Williams – (Rent the Musical)
Simon Anthony Rhoden – (Kinky Boots UK Musical)
Luke Ahmet – (The Creation)
Jonny Labey – ITV – (Dance Dance Dance)

 

BEST THEATRE DIRECTOR

Bruce Guthrie – (Rent The Musical)
Roy Alexander Weise – (The Mountain Top)
Thomas Martin – (If We Got Some More Cocaine I Could Show You How I
Love You)

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

Lee Proud – (Rent The Musical)
Matthew Bourne – (Red Shoes)
Aline David – (Barber Shop Chronicles)

BEST PLAYWRIGHT

Theresa Ikoko – (Girls)
Inua Ellams – (Barber Shop Chronicles)
John O’Donovan – (If We Got Some More Cocaine I Could Show You
How I Love You)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Ulla Fudge – (Hard and Soft)
Duncan Paveling – (My Feral Heart)
Femi Oyeniran & Nicky Slimting Walker – (The Intent)
Sebastian de Souza & Preston Thompson – (Kids in Love)
John Donnelly – (The Pass)

 

BEST SHORT FILM DIRECTOR

Sam Jones – (Lifeline)
Thea Gajic – (Run)
Charlotte Regan – (Standby)
Jac Clinch – (The Alan Dimension)

 

BEST DIRECTOR TV/DRAMA
Duncan James – (Hollyoaks)
Samuel Barnett – (Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency)
Charles Venn – (BBC Casualty)
James Floyd – (ITV Good Karma Hospital)
Scott Maslen – (BBC EastEnders)

 

BEST FEATURE /INDEPENDENT FILM

A United Kingdom – (Amma Asante)
My Feral Heart – (Jane Gull)
The Pass – (Ben A Williams)
The Intent – (Femi Oyeniran/Kalvadour Peterson)
Kids in Love – (Chris Foggin)
BEST FASHION DESIGNER
Joshua Kane
Wales Bonner
Ashley Williams
Craig Green

 

BEST NEW MUSIC ACT

Ms Banks
Zak Abel
Tom Grennan
Geovarn

 

BEST MUSIC ALBUM

Ro James (Eldorado)
Izzy Bizu (A Moment of Madness)
Shaun Escoffery (Evergreen)
Rick Astley (50)
Yemi Alade (Mama Africa)

 

BEST UK MUSIC ARTIST

Izzy Bizu
Reggie ‘N’ Bollie
Shaun Escoffery
Tom Grennan

 

BEST UK AFROBEAT ARTIST

Ike Chuks
Mista Silva
Moelogo
Maleek Berry

 

BEST AFRICAN MUSIC ARTIST

Yemi Alade
Moelogo
Tekno
Adekunle Gold

 

BEST FM/RADIO STATION

Kiss FM UK
Smooth Radio/Smooth London
The Beat London 103.6 FM
Hoxton Radio

 

BEST UK FM/RADIO DJ

Ashley James
DJ Ace
DJ Swerve
Tina Hobley

 

BEST TV PRESENTER

Scarlette Douglas (Channel 4 A Place In The Sun)
Naga Munchetty (BBC Breakfast)
Ade Adepitan (BBC Children In Need 2016)
Ayo Akinwolere (BBC The Travel Show)

 

BEST UK REALITY TV STAR

Sandra Martin (Channel 4, Gogglebox )
Fred Sirieix (Channel 4, FirstDate)
Calum Best (Channel 5, Celebrity Big Brother)
Jordan Banjo (ITV, I’m A Celebrity Get Me Out of Here)

 

BEST WEB SERIES

Hood Documentary
Reality
Her Story

Tickets for the event can be purchased by visiting Eventbrite:
https://Iaraawards.eventbrite.com

Or the IARA Website
http://www.iara-awards.com
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
For Tickets, Sponsorship, Media Partnership Or Advertisement Kindly Call 07427251737.

Email – info@iara-awards.com
events@iara-awards.com
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/iarawards/

Twitter: http://twitter.com/IARA_awards

Instagram: http://instagram.com/iara_awards

Come And Be Part Of This Spectacular Event To Experience Opulence In Networking, Business Opportunities And Unlimited Fun With The Creme De La Creme. Event starts with Red Carpet and Networking at 6pm.

FB_IMG_1500968886144

#TheIARAS #IARAAWARDS #IARA #IARA2017 #IARAAWARDS2017

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

The one stop blog site for top news, stories and articles from all over the world
%d bloggers like this: